The 2021 Oscars were moved from their usual February date to Sunday, April 25th at 5pm on ABC.  After reviewing all of the nominees, I’ve compiled my list as to who I believe will be taking home the major awards. I have also included where you can watch most of the movies that have been nominated. (Updated with Winners)

Best Picture:

Mank (Streaming on Netflix)

The Father (Available for rental/purchase on Amazon Prime)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Streaming on HBO Max)

Minari (Available for rental/purchase on Amazon Prime)

Nomadland (Streaming on Hulu, Winner)

Promising Young Woman (Available for rental/purchase on Amazon Prime)

Sound of Metal (Streaming on Amazon Prime Video)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Streaming on Netflix)

My prediction is Nomadland will take home the Best Picture Oscar.  I previously reviewed Nomadland, highlighting how much I loved its scenic views and intimate portrayal of the itinerant lifestyle.  Read my review here

Best Actor:

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Streaming on Netflix) 

Anthony Hopkins – The Father (Winner)

Gary Oldman – Mank

Steven Yuen – Minari

This is a two-horse race between the late Chadwick Boseman and Riz Ahmed.  But I think Ahmed and his work in Sound of Metal as a musician dealing with the reality that he is becoming deaf should take the award.  Read my review of Sound of Metal here

Best Actress:

Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day – The United States v. Billie Holiday (Streaming on Hulu) 

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand – Nomadland (Winner)

Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Davis, McDormand, and Day are the three to watch in this category.  And although I think McDormand gave a very honest and vulnerable performance in Nomandland, I believe Viola Davis deserves the win here for her strong and powerful performance as singer Ma Rainey. 

Best Director:

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round (Streaming on Hulu) 

David Fincher – Mank

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari

Chloe Zhao – Nomadland (Winner)

Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman

There’s no doubt that Lee Isaac Chung did an amazing job showing audiences the struggle of assimilating to America in the powerful movie Minari. But I think Chloe Zhao wins in this category for her work in Nomadland.

Other Award Predictions:

Youn Yuh-jung in Minari won for Best Supporting Actress

Daniel Kaluuya in Judas and the Black Messiah won for Best Supporting Actor

Soul won for Best Animated Film (Streaming on Disney+) 

The Father won for Best Adapted Screenplay

Promising Young Woman won for Best Original Screenplay 

My Octopus Teacher won for Best Documentary Feature

Joel Smith